Legal notice

1. bwg Website

The website accessible via theurl https://bwg.law  (hereafter the “Website”) contains legal and practical information relating to bwg law firm.

The Website is edited and operated by bwg, a French Société d’exercice libéral par actions simplifiées registered with the Paris Trade and Companies Registry under number 481 134 385, having its principal place of business at 9 Villa Aublet, 75017 Paris, telephone number 01 42 67 61 49.

The publishing director is Isabelle Rein Lescastereyres.

The Website is hosted by : OVH, Société anonyme simplifiée au capital de 10 069 020 Euros, having its principal place of business at 2 rue Kellermann 59100 Roubaix, immatriculée au Registre du Commerce et des Sociétés de Tourcoing sous le numéro 424 761 419 00045 and which telephone number is 09 72 10 10 07.

By using the Website, user agrees to be bound by these terms of use.

2. Personal data protection

In connection with the use of this Website, bwg will process certain personal data about users. These processing will be made in accordance with the provisions of the French Data Protection Act 
no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 as modified (the “Loi Informatique et Libertés” or “LIL”) and with the terms of bwg Privacy Policy available here.

3. Intellectual property

User acknowledges that the Website and its content, including, but not limited to, the Website architecture, as well as any text, articles, information, photographs, videos, images, illustrations (including or not personal data), software, trademarks and logos available on this Website (hereinafter the “Content”), are protected by applicable intellectual property laws and are the exclusive property of, or licensed by, bwg.

bwg grants user a license to (i) access and use the Website, and (ii) download the documents that are made available to user, free of charge, via the Website, in the form of electronic files specifically identified as downloadable material.

Please note that the license granted to user is a non-exclusive, revocable, personal, non-assignable, non-transferable and non-sublicensable license worldwide.

Except as provided above, user may not :

– copy, reproduce, represent, publicly display, broadcast, perform, transmit, distribute, publish, permanently or temporarily, all or part of the Content and/or Website in any manner and in any media now known or hereafter developed;

– create derivative works of the Content and/or Website;

– modify, translate, adapt, arrange all or part of the Content and/or Website;

– disassemble, decompile or reverse engineer the Website.

In any event, users are solely responsible for their use of the documents, information and personal data provided via the Website. Users agree to use these documents, information and personal data for personal purposes only and shall not distribute or disclose them to any third party or re-use them, in whole or in part, without making reference to bwg. In addition, data relating to bwg members (including photographs and professional data) that are made available via the Website should not be collected and processed without the prior written approval of the person concerned. In particular, each user agrees not to collect or use such data, through manual or automated means, in order to send unsolicited marketing or other messages or make unsolicited marketing telephone calls or other calls.

Please note that pursuant to Article L.122-4 of the French Intellectual Property Code, any complete or partial performance/broadcasting or reproduction, by any process whatsoever, which is not expressly authorized shall be unlawful and shall constitute an infringement pursuant to Articles L.335-2 and sq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

4. Limitation of liability

bwg will use its best efforts to ensure Website availability and accessibility 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. However bwg makes no warranty that the Website will be uninterrupted and/or error-free. bwg may temporarily suspend access to the Website, including for technical maintenance purposes, without incurring any liability whatsoever.

Please also note that the Internet network and IT and telecommunication systems are not error-free, and interruptions and failures may occur. bwg makes no warranty in this respect and cannot be held liable for any damage resulting from the use of the Website, the Internet network and the IT and telecommunication systems. bwg, its officers or employees cannot be held liable for any damage whatsoever resulting from any login to the Website by user under his/her sole liability.

The Website may contain links to websites that are managed by third parties (hereafter the “Third-Party Websites”). These Third-Party Websites are independent of the Website and bwg has no control over the sources or content of such Third-Party Websites or their links with other websites. The links to Third-Party Websites are not intended in any way as an approval, endorsement or acceptance by bwg of Third-Party Websites’ content nor an association between

bwg and the owners and/or authors, designers, moderators, operators or hosts of these websites. These links are provided solely as a convenience to users and users are fully responsible for visiting such Third-Party Websites.

The information contained on the Website is provided for informational purposes only. bwg disclaims any warranty related to the accuracy, completeness, precision and comprehensiveness of the information made available and displayed on the Website. bwg cannot be held liable to anyone with regard to the information and documents made available on the Website, as these information and documents are only provided for information purposes only. Information and documents contained on the Website may be modified at any time without prior notice. Users acknowledge that they are solely responsible for their use of the information and documents made available to them via the Website. Users agree to use the services available via the Website and all information and documents accessible via the Website for personal purposes only and in compliance with public order, morality and third party rights.

Users shall not interfere with the use of the Website by other users nor disrupt or interrupt the normal operation of the Website.

5. Responsability

bwg may amend these terms of use at any time. Therefore, user agrees to review them regularly.

6. Applicable law and competent jurisdiction

This Website and these terms of use are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of France. The Courts of Paris shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any matters and disputes arising under and in connection with this Website and these terms of use.

7. Credits

Webdesign : Eliott & Markus

Development :  Eliott & Markus

Photo credits : Benjamin TRAVADE